Difference between revisions of "Main Page"
Neon Knight (talk | contribs) (Cleaning up a bit the page.) |
Neon Knight (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
*'''[[Oldunreal 227 Localization Project|General Localization Project]]''' ('''help wanted!''') | *'''[[Oldunreal 227 Localization Project|General Localization Project]]''' ('''help wanted!''') | ||
The [[localization]] project aims at updating the existing translation of the game and adding as many new languages as possible. Because most updates include modified strings and new functions, new versions cannot be released without someone translating at least the main languages. Help is always needed and no special knowledge is required beyond that of English and the language you went to translate the game into. The '''English''' files are always up to date and new translation must start from it. | The [[localization]] project aims at updating the existing translation of the game and adding as many new languages as possible. Because most updates include modified strings and new functions, new versions cannot be released without someone translating at least the main languages. Help is always needed and no special knowledge is required beyond that of English and the language you went to translate the game into. The '''English''' files are always up to date and new translation must start from it. | ||
{| style="width:100%;" | |||
=== Language Guidelines === | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%;" | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:BritishFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/English]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/English|English]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:FrenchFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/French]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/French|French]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:GermanFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/German]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/German|German]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:SpanishFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Spanish]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Spanish|Spanish]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:ItalianFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Italian]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Italian|Italian]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PolishFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Polish]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Polish|Polish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:RussianFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Russian]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Russian|Russian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Hungary.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Hungarian]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Hungarian|Hungarian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PortugueseFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Portuguese]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Portuguese|Portuguese]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Czech]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Czech|Czech]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Sweden.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Swedish]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Swedish|Swedish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:CatalanFlag.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Catalan]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Catalan|Catalan]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.png|100px|link=Language Guidelines/Dutch]]<br />'''[[Language guidelines/Dutch|Dutch]]'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Unreal === | === Unreal === | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%;" | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:BritishFlag.png|100px|link=English .int]]<br />'''[[English .int|English]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:FrenchFlag.png|100px|link=French .frt]]<br />'''[[French .frt|French]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:GermanFlag.png|100px|link=German .det]]<br />'''[[German .det|German]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:SpanishFlag.png|100px|link=Spanish .est]]<br />'''[[Spanish .est|Spanish]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:ItalianFlag.png|100px|link=Italian .itt]]<br />'''[[Italian .itt|Italian]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PolishFlag.png|100px|link=Polish .plt]]<br />'''[[Polish .plt|Polish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:RussianFlag.png|100px|link=Russian .rut]]<br />'''[[Russian .rut|Russian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Hungary.png|100px|link=Hungarian .hut]]<br />'''[[Hungarian .hut|Hungarian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PortugueseFlag.png|100px|link=Portuguese .ptt]]<br />'''[[Portuguese .ptt|Portuguese]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.png|100px|link=Czech .czt]]<br />'''[[Czech .czt|Czech]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Sweden.png|100px|link=Swedish .set]]<br />'''[[Swedish .set|Swedish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:CatalanFlag.png|100px|link=Catalan .ctt]]<br />'''[[Catalan .ctt|Catalan]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.png|100px|link=Dutch .nlt]]<br />'''[[Dutch .nlt|Dutch]]'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Unreal Tournament === | === Unreal Tournament === | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%;" | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:BritishFlag.png|100px|link=English .int/UT]]<br />'''[[English .int/UT|English]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:FrenchFlag.png|100px|link=French .frt/UT]]<br />'''[[French .frt/UT|French]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:GermanFlag.png|100px|link=German .det/UT]]<br />'''[[German .det/UT|German]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:SpanishFlag.png|100px|link=Spanish .est/UT]]<br />'''[[Spanish .est/UT|Spanish]]'''</div> | |||
| width="20%" | <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 125%; height:100px">[[File:ItalianFlag.png|100px|link=Italian .itt/UT]]<br />'''[[Italian .itt/UT|Italian]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PolishFlag.png|100px|link=Polish .plt/UT]]<br />'''[[Polish .plt/UT|Polish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:RussianFlag.png|100px|link=Russian .rut/UT]]<br />'''[[Russian .rut/UT|Russian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Hungary.png|100px|link=Hungarian .hut/UT]]<br />'''[[Hungarian .hut/UT|Hungarian]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:PortugueseFlag.png|100px|link=Portuguese .ptt/UT]]<br />'''[[Portuguese .ptt/UT|Portuguese]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.png|100px|link=Czech .czt/UT]]<br />'''[[Czech .czt/UT|Czech]]'''</div> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of Sweden.png|100px|link=Swedish .set/UT]]<br />'''[[Swedish .set/UT|Swedish]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:CatalanFlag.png|100px|link=Catalan .ctt/UT]]<br />'''[[Catalan .ctt/UT|Catalan]]'''</div> | |||
| <div style="background-color: #DEDEDE; border-radius: 8px; font-size: 110%; height:100px">[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.png|100px|link=Dutch .nlt/UT]]<br />'''[[Dutch .nlt/UT|Dutch]]'''</div> | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="width:50%;font-weight:normal;text-align:left;vertical-align:top;"| | !style="width:50%;font-weight:normal;text-align:left;vertical-align:top;"| | ||
== Useful Stuff == | == Useful Stuff == | ||
* '''[[INI templates]]''': These templates and examples of .ini files are configuration files from different users and their system specifications. They can be used to compare settings and improve your own configuration. Remember that not all possible settings are available in the game or written in the .ini files. These examples might show you some new lines which can be added to improve the look or performances of the game. If you have yourself a good, working .ini, feel free to add it. | * '''[[INI templates]]''': These templates and examples of .ini files are configuration files from different users and their system specifications. They can be used to compare settings and improve your own configuration. Remember that not all possible settings are available in the game or written in the .ini files. These examples might show you some new lines which can be added to improve the look or performances of the game. If you have yourself a good, working .ini, feel free to add it. |
Revision as of 01:04, 10 October 2020
Welcome to the OldUnreal-Wiki pages. This wiki contains information, guides and tutorials about Unreal and other Unreal-Engine based games. It serves as a general guide for newcomers and/or people unfamiliar with the classic Unreal engine, and as a newsboard for the development of Oldunreal's patch 227. As new features are implemented into the Unreal engine, user-made guides for maintaining those new features will be posted here accordingly throughout the Wiki by the members of the OldUnreal community. We will try our very best to keep things neat and orderly to prevent confusion for those new and unfamiliar with the classic Unreal engine. Please report any broken or misguided links to <Smirftsch@oldunreal.com>, or simply address those issues at the OldUnreal forums.
The current 227i version contains about 207 additions and 215 fixes compared to older versions, while most additions have been made in order to fix problems too. Please read the Oldunreal 227 FAQ first if you experience any trouble.
To edit articles in this Wiki you need to have a registered E-Mail address (check Preferences->User profile->E-mail options).
To help in the completion of the wiki, see if you can create one of the needed articles or translations or contribute to one of the pages in need of help. Your first stop, however, should be the Community Portal.
Help and Guides
UnrealEd Guides
Tutorials
|
Unreal Guides
Unreal Server Guides
|
---|
Any question you might still have will find its answer on the forums.
Localization and Translation
- General Localization Project (help wanted!)
The localization project aims at updating the existing translation of the game and adding as many new languages as possible. Because most updates include modified strings and new functions, new versions cannot be released without someone translating at least the main languages. Help is always needed and no special knowledge is required beyond that of English and the language you went to translate the game into. The English files are always up to date and new translation must start from it.
Language Guidelines
Unreal
Unreal Tournament
If you are fluent in these or know someone who is, take a look. Again, no advanced knowledge is required to participate. Only some basic knowledge of the game is needed.
- 226 new localizations Project: Localization of the 226 version, for new languages or fixes for the existing ones.
- Custom Maps Localization Projects: Localization of custom maps.
Useful Stuff
External Programs and Tools
Mod guide for UnrealBe aware that some of the content below may be from other authors. Since many are not available anymore it was impossible to ask for their specific permission. If you are one of them and if you don't like to have the content here, mail me. But since the idea of this page and Oldunreal is to preserve information and content which is otherwise lost, I hope there will be no objections. |
Wiki
Active Clans DirectoryWiki StatisticsEdits: 24,756 |
---|